Introductory title image for the National Park Service, U.S. Department of Interior and the National Center for Cultural Resources to include the official arrowhead of the National Park Service
The official arrowhead image of the National Park Service and a link to ParkNet The National NAGPRA Online Databases title on a green background with an historic image of native baskets next to water and reed-type river grass - image by Edward S. Curtis, courtesy of NPS

Summaries Database


type   
tribe   
State   
    records per page
    
48239 record(s) returned
No State Tribe Museum
1 ME Aroostook Band of Micmacs (previously listed as Aroostook Band of Micmac Indians) Abbe Museum
2 ME Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians Abbe Museum
3 ME Passamaquoddy Tribe of Maine Abbe Museum
4 ME Penobscot Nation (previously listed as the Penobscot Tribe of Maine) Abbe Museum
5 SD Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes, Oklahoma Adams Museum
6 SD Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota Adams Museum
7 SD Crow Tribe of Montana Adams Museum
8 SD Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation, Montana Adams Museum
9 SD Oglala Sioux Tribe Adams Museum
10 SD Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation, South Dakota Adams Museum
11 SD Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota Adams Museum
12 NY Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
13 NY Crow Tribe of Montana Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
14 NY Fort McDowell Yavapai Indian Nation, Arizona Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
15 NY Fort Sill Apache Tribe of Oklahoma Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
16 NY Jicarilla Apache Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
17 NY Kiowa Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
18 NY Mescalero Apache Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
19 NY Oneida Indian Nation Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
20 NY Oneida Nation (previously listed as the Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin) Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
21 NY Onondaga Nation Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
22 NY Penobscot Nation (previously listed as the Penobscot Tribe of Maine) Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
23 NY San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation, Arizona Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
24 NY Seneca Nation of Indians (previously listed as Seneca Nation of New York) Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
25 NY St. Regis Band of Mohawk Indians of New York Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
26 NY Stockbridge Munsee Community, Wisconsin Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
27 NY Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
28 NY Tonto Apache Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
29 NY Tuscarora Nation (previously listed as Tuscarora Nation of New York) Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
30 NY White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
31 NY Yavapai-Apache Community Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
32 AL Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas (previously Alabama-Coushatta Tribes of Texas) Alabama Department of Archives & History
33 AL Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town, Oklahoma Alabama Department of Archives & History
34 AL Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana Alabama Department of Archives & History
35 AL Miccosukee Tribe of Indians Alabama Department of Archives & History
36 AL Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians Alabama Department of Archives & History
37 AL Poarch Band of Creeks (previously Poarch Band of Creek Indians of Alabama) Alabama Department of Archives & History
38 AL Seminole Tribe of Florida Alabama Department of Archives & History
39 AL The Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma Alabama Department of Archives & History
40 AL The Muscogee (Creek) Nation Alabama Department of Archives & History
41 AL The Seminole Nation of Oklahoma (previously listed as Seminole Nation of Oklahoma) Alabama Department of Archives & History
42 AK Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma Alaska State Museum
43 AK Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation, California Alaska State Museum
44 AK Ahtna, Inc. Alaska State Museum
45 AK Akhiok, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
46 AK Akiachak Native Community Alaska State Museum
47 AK Akiak Native Community Alaska State Museum
48 AK Alakanuk, Village of Alaska State Museum
49 AK Alaska Peninsula Corporation Alaska State Museum
50 AK Aleut Corporation Alaska State Museum
51 AK Allakaket Village Alaska State Museum
52 AK Allakaket Village Alaska State Museum
53 AK Alutiiq Tribe of Old Harbor (previously listed as Native Village of Old Harbor and Village of Old Harbor) Alaska State Museum
54 AK Ambler, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
55 AK Anvik Village Alaska State Museum
56 AK Beaver Village Alaska State Museum
57 AK Beaver Village Alaska State Museum
58 AK Becharof Corporation Alaska State Museum
59 AK Bering Straits Native Corporation Alaska State Museum
60 AK Bethel Native Corporation Alaska State Museum
61 AK Birch Creek Tribe Alaska State Museum
62 AK Birch Creek Village Alaska State Museum
63 AK Brevig Mission, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
64 AK Bristol Bay Native Corporation Alaska State Museum
65 AK Buckland, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
66 AK Caddo Indian Tribe of Oklahoma Alaska State Museum
67 AK Cantwell, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
68 AK Cape Fox Corporation Alaska State Museum
69 AK Chalkyitsik Native Corporation Alaska State Museum
70 AK Chenega, Native Village of (aka Chanega) Alaska State Museum
71 AK Chevak Native Village Alaska State Museum
72 AK Chickaloon Native Village Alaska State Museum
73 AK Chignik Bay Tribal Council (previously listed as the Native Village of Chignik) Alaska State Museum
74 AK Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan) Alaska State Museum
75 AK Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines) Alaska State Museum
76 AK Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana Alaska State Museum
77 AK Chitina Native Corporation Alaska State Museum
78 AK Chitina, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
79 AK Choggiung Ltd. Alaska State Museum
80 AK Chugach Alaska Corporation Alaska State Museum
81 AK Circle Native Community Alaska State Museum
82 AK Comanche Nation, Oklahoma Alaska State Museum
83 AK Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation Alaska State Museum
84 AK Cook Inlet Region, Inc. Alaska State Museum
85 AK Cowlitz Indian Tribe Alaska State Museum
86 AK Craig Tribal Association (previously listed as the Craig Community Association) Alaska State Museum
87 AK Deering, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
88 AK Dillingham, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
89 AK Diomede Native Corporation Alaska State Museum
90 AK Douglas Indian Association Alaska State Museum
91 AK Eagle, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
92 AK Eek, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
93 AK Egegik Village Alaska State Museum
94 AK Eklutna Native Village Alaska State Museum
95 AK Ekwok Natives Ltd. Alaska State Museum
96 AK Emmonak Village Alaska State Museum
97 AK Evansville Village (aka Bettles Field) Alaska State Museum
98 AK Eyak Corporation Alaska State Museum
99 AK Eyak, Native Village of (aka Cordova) Alaska State Museum
100 AK Far West, Incorporated Alaska State Museum
 

 

Back to Databases

Back to NAGPRA