Introductory title image for the National Park Service, U.S. Department of Interior and the National Center for Cultural Resources to include the official arrowhead of the National Park Service
The official arrowhead image of the National Park Service and a link to ParkNet The National NAGPRA Online Databases title on a green background with an historic image of native baskets next to water and reed-type river grass - image by Edward S. Curtis, courtesy of NPS

Summaries Database


type   
tribe   
State   
    records per page
    
46958 record(s) returned
No State Tribe Museum
1 SD Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes, Oklahoma Adams Museum
2 SD Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota Adams Museum
3 SD Crow Tribe of Montana Adams Museum
4 SD Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation, Montana Adams Museum
5 SD Oglala Sioux Tribe Adams Museum
6 SD Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation, South Dakota Adams Museum
7 SD Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota Adams Museum
8 NY Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
9 NY Crow Tribe of Montana Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
10 NY Fort McDowell Yavapai Indian Nation, Arizona Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
11 NY Fort Sill Apache Tribe of Oklahoma Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
12 NY Jicarilla Apache Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
13 NY Kiowa Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
14 NY Mescalero Apache Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
15 NY Oneida Indian Nation Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
16 NY Oneida Nation (previously listed as the Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin) Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
17 NY Onondaga Nation Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
18 NY Penobscot Nation (previously listed as the Penobscot Tribe of Maine) Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
19 NY San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation, Arizona Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
20 NY Seneca Nation of Indians (previously listed as Seneca Nation of New York) Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
21 NY St. Regis Band of Mohawk Indians of New York Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
22 NY Stockbridge Munsee Community, Wisconsin Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
23 NY Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
24 NY Tonto Apache Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
25 NY Tuscarora Nation (previously listed as Tuscarora Nation of New York) Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
26 NY White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
27 NY Yavapai-Apache Community Adirondack Historical Association, Adirondack Museum
28 AL Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas (previously Alabama-Coushatta Tribes of Texas) Alabama Department of Archives & History
29 AL Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town, Oklahoma Alabama Department of Archives & History
30 AL Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana Alabama Department of Archives & History
31 AL Miccosukee Tribe of Indians Alabama Department of Archives & History
32 AL Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians Alabama Department of Archives & History
33 AL Poarch Band of Creeks (previously Poarch Band of Creek Indians of Alabama) Alabama Department of Archives & History
34 AL Seminole Tribe of Florida Alabama Department of Archives & History
35 AL The Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma Alabama Department of Archives & History
36 AL The Muscogee (Creek) Nation Alabama Department of Archives & History
37 AL The Seminole Nation of Oklahoma (previously listed as Seminole Nation of Oklahoma) Alabama Department of Archives & History
38 AK Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma Alaska State Museum
39 AK Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation, California Alaska State Museum
40 AK Ahtna, Inc. Alaska State Museum
41 AK Akhiok, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
42 AK Akiachak Native Community Alaska State Museum
43 AK Akiak Native Community Alaska State Museum
44 AK Alakanuk, Village of Alaska State Museum
45 AK Alaska Peninsula Corporation Alaska State Museum
46 AK Aleut Corporation Alaska State Museum
47 AK Allakaket Village Alaska State Museum
48 AK Allakaket Village Alaska State Museum
49 AK Alutiiq Tribe of Old Harbor (previously listed as Native Village of Old Harbor and Village of Old Harbor) Alaska State Museum
50 AK Ambler, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
51 AK Anvik Village Alaska State Museum
52 AK Beaver Village Alaska State Museum
53 AK Beaver Village Alaska State Museum
54 AK Becharof Corporation Alaska State Museum
55 AK Bering Straits Native Corporation Alaska State Museum
56 AK Bethel Native Corporation Alaska State Museum
57 AK Birch Creek Tribe Alaska State Museum
58 AK Birch Creek Village Alaska State Museum
59 AK Brevig Mission, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
60 AK Bristol Bay Native Corporation Alaska State Museum
61 AK Buckland, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
62 AK Caddo Indian Tribe of Oklahoma Alaska State Museum
63 AK Cantwell, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
64 AK Cape Fox Corporation Alaska State Museum
65 AK Chalkyitsik Native Corporation Alaska State Museum
66 AK Chenega, Native Village of (aka Chanega) Alaska State Museum
67 AK Chevak Native Village Alaska State Museum
68 AK Chickaloon Native Village Alaska State Museum
69 AK Chignik Bay Tribal Council (previously listed as the Native Village of Chignik) Alaska State Museum
70 AK Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan) Alaska State Museum
71 AK Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines) Alaska State Museum
72 AK Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana Alaska State Museum
73 AK Chitina Native Corporation Alaska State Museum
74 AK Chitina, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
75 AK Choggiung Ltd. Alaska State Museum
76 AK Chugach Alaska Corporation Alaska State Museum
77 AK Circle Native Community Alaska State Museum
78 AK Comanche Nation, Oklahoma Alaska State Museum
79 AK Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation Alaska State Museum
80 AK Cook Inlet Region, Inc. Alaska State Museum
81 AK Cowlitz Indian Tribe Alaska State Museum
82 AK Craig Tribal Association (previously listed as the Craig Community Association) Alaska State Museum
83 AK Deering, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
84 AK Dillingham, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
85 AK Diomede Native Corporation Alaska State Museum
86 AK Douglas Indian Association Alaska State Museum
87 AK Eagle, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
88 AK Eek, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
89 AK Egegik Village Alaska State Museum
90 AK Eklutna Native Village Alaska State Museum
91 AK Ekwok Natives Ltd. Alaska State Museum
92 AK Emmonak Village Alaska State Museum
93 AK Evansville Village (aka Bettles Field) Alaska State Museum
94 AK Eyak Corporation Alaska State Museum
95 AK Eyak, Native Village of (aka Cordova) Alaska State Museum
96 AK Far West, Incorporated Alaska State Museum
97 AK Forest County Potawatomi Community, Wisconsin Alaska State Museum
98 AK Fort Yukon, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
99 AK Galena Village (aka Louden Village) Alaska State Museum
100 AK Gambell, Native Village of Alaska State Museum
 

 

Back to Online Databases

Back to National NAGPRA

navigation bar image with links to parknet, links to the past, foia, privacy, disclaimer and firstgov

image link to parknet, the national park service website image link to links to the past, the national park service's cultural resources website image link to the national park service's freedom of information act image link to the national park service's privacy policy image link to the national park service's disclaimer, liability and ownership notice image link to the u.s. government's firstgov official web portal